Skip to content
DundeeCountsDundee, in numbers.Local help →

Dundee · Scotland

Dundee, in numbers.

Dundee’s transport projects connect a completed city-centre hub with proposed routes to the planned Eden attraction.

Dundee City council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

148,390

Mid-2025 · Dundee City

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£147,000

July 2026 · Dundee City

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £146,924.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Dundee City had 3,810 fewer residents in 2025 than in 1996 (2.5% fewer). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Dundee City · people

142k147.5k152.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Dundee City
Periodpeople
1996152,200
1997151,350
1998149,680
1999147,970
2000146,610
2001145,460
2002144,370
2003144,080
2004143,100
2005143,600
2006143,360
2007143,700
2008144,290
2009145,170
2010146,060
2011147,200
2012147,560
2013147,560
2014147,360
2015147,320
2016147,220
2017147,810
2018147,770
2019148,290
2020148,070
2021146,790
2022148,470
2023150,200
2024149,330
2025148,390
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Dundee City · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£46.4k£100.8k£155.2kJanuary 2004July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Dundee City
Period£
January 200459,992
February 200459,953
March 200457,286
April 200457,728
May 200459,824
June 200463,792
July 200466,090
August 200466,841
September 200467,768
October 200469,062
November 200468,810
December 200470,392
January 200566,174
February 200566,787
March 200565,097
April 200571,781
May 200576,826
June 200582,919
July 200585,146
August 200585,226
September 200584,821
October 200583,117
November 200583,064
December 200582,994
January 200683,211
February 200684,523
March 200689,665
April 200691,738
May 200693,250
June 200691,279
July 200693,178
August 200697,243
September 200696,946
October 200698,751
November 200696,942
December 200699,500
January 2007100,615
February 2007101,259
March 2007104,176
April 2007104,903
May 2007109,665
June 2007112,078
July 2007115,878
August 2007113,519
September 2007112,927
October 2007109,632
November 2007110,249
December 2007108,048
January 2008112,865
February 2008113,131
March 2008113,960
April 2008109,815
May 2008111,400
June 2008110,586
July 2008112,207
August 2008113,606
September 2008114,574
October 2008114,966
November 2008109,287
December 2008104,639
January 2009101,165
February 2009100,343
March 2009101,751
April 200999,755
May 2009100,802
June 2009101,988
July 2009104,943
August 2009107,246
September 2009106,712
October 2009105,518
November 2009105,096
December 2009107,037
January 2010107,661
February 2010106,572
March 2010104,839
April 2010104,740
May 2010104,178
June 2010106,121
July 2010108,312
August 2010108,040
September 2010107,686
October 2010105,674
November 2010106,747
December 2010106,323
January 2011107,361
February 2011105,615
March 2011101,422
April 201199,843
May 2011100,724
June 2011104,734
July 2011105,512
August 2011106,845
September 2011106,310
October 2011104,879
November 2011102,018
December 2011102,645
January 2012102,743
February 2012101,271
March 201299,811
April 2012101,011
May 2012103,752
June 2012104,171
July 2012104,797
August 2012105,275
September 2012105,019
October 2012104,834
November 2012104,372
December 2012104,691
January 2013100,330
February 2013102,560
March 2013104,143
April 2013106,712
May 2013103,838
June 2013103,761
July 2013105,227
August 2013107,669
September 2013106,647
October 2013104,297
November 2013101,971
December 2013103,645
January 2014105,035
February 2014103,976
March 2014102,341
April 2014104,760
May 2014107,997
June 2014110,827
July 2014112,258
August 2014112,524
September 2014110,986
October 2014109,028
November 2014108,471
December 2014109,327
January 2015110,614
February 2015112,635
March 2015112,302
April 2015112,217
May 2015112,005
June 2015113,360
July 2015113,346
August 2015113,245
September 2015112,812
October 2015114,202
November 2015114,451
December 2015113,703
January 2016110,912
February 2016108,987
March 2016109,645
April 2016110,791
May 2016112,889
June 2016113,036
July 2016113,745
August 2016113,868
September 2016113,762
October 2016113,499
November 2016114,888
December 2016115,019
January 2017114,541
February 2017111,321
March 2017110,739
April 2017110,391
May 2017110,244
June 2017111,321
July 2017114,537
August 2017117,486
September 2017117,981
October 2017115,423
November 2017113,818
December 2017113,601
January 2018112,872
February 2018112,254
March 2018111,096
April 2018114,796
May 2018116,645
June 2018118,125
July 2018119,699
August 2018120,331
September 2018121,197
October 2018119,973
November 2018120,253
December 2018118,254
January 2019116,141
February 2019111,566
March 2019112,683
April 2019114,064
May 2019119,963
June 2019121,561
July 2019122,156
August 2019121,480
September 2019120,966
October 2019119,981
November 2019118,313
December 2019116,486
January 2020118,044
February 2020117,018
March 2020117,578
April 2020117,104
May 2020118,715
June 2020119,962
July 2020119,914
August 2020121,718
September 2020123,426
October 2020124,047
November 2020125,100
December 2020125,280
January 2021126,368
February 2021125,902
March 2021130,976
April 2021130,466
May 2021130,825
June 2021128,481
July 2021132,071
August 2021135,354
September 2021135,846
October 2021134,784
November 2021135,407
December 2021134,122
January 2022133,250
February 2022132,017
March 2022132,812
April 2022137,322
May 2022138,004
June 2022141,035
July 2022139,797
August 2022143,761
September 2022144,112
October 2022143,544
November 2022139,006
December 2022133,903
January 2023131,348
February 2023128,123
March 2023130,151
April 2023129,202
May 2023133,008
June 2023135,684
July 2023138,960
August 2023141,474
September 2023140,637
October 2023141,402
November 2023136,814
December 2023136,398
January 2024134,832
February 2024134,831
March 2024133,625
April 2024133,521
May 2024134,903
June 2024136,085
July 2024138,377
August 2024142,265
September 2024139,665
October 2024139,835
November 2024138,221
December 2024138,510
January 2025135,678
February 2025130,849
March 2025133,552
April 2025136,758
May 2025141,238
June 2025142,769
July 2025141,478
August 2025142,442
September 2025142,228
October 2025143,522
November 2025142,297
December 2025141,613
January 2026138,172
February 2026137,392
March 2026134,450
April 2026138,425
May 2026142,913
June 2026147,993
July 2026146,924
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

The average home price is £147,000 (July 2026) in Dundee City council area. This is about £49,000 lower than the Scotland average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect local skills to local opportunities

31.3% of people aged 16 or over had a degree or higher (20 March 2022) in Dundee City council area.

Qualifications show one part of the skills available locally. They do not show whether people have secure jobs or work that uses those skills.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Bell Street, Dundee

Bell Street sustainable transport hub

A converted city-centre car park provides a ground-floor space for walking, cycling and bicycle storage.

Council reports hub opened in early 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Dundee City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council distinguishes the opened Bell Street hub from the surrounding Meadowside Connections work. Opening the hub does not mean every connecting route is complete.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active Travel Projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

City centre to East Dock Street, Dundee

Eden walking and cycling connections

Proposed links would connect the planned Eden attraction with the city centre and nearby transport routes.

Concept designs finalised; further design funding awaited · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Dundee City Council and Eden Project Dundee

Progress, funding and source

The council reports concept designs following consultation and a funding application for detailed design. Forecast visitor numbers and full delivery are not presented as achieved.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Active Travel Projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →